Free Online Directory Chemistry MCQs - MCQs Answers

Chemistry MCQs

1. What is the atomic number of carbon?

a) 6

b) 12

c) 14

d) 16

Answer: a) 6

2. Which of the following elements is a noble gas?

a) Nitrogen

b) Oxygen

c) Helium

d) Fluorine

Answer: c) Helium

3. What is the chemical symbol for gold?

a) Au

b) Ag

c) Fe

d) Cu

Answer: a) Au

4. Which of the following is a halogen?

a) Sodium

b) Chlorine

c) Calcium

d) Potassium

Answer: b) Chlorine

5. What is the formula for sodium chloride?

a) NaCl

b) NaOH

c) Na2CO3

d) NaNO3

Answer: a) NaCl

6. Which of the following is an alkali metal?

a) Calcium

b) Lithium

c) Iron

d) Aluminum

Answer: b) Lithium

7. What is the chemical formula for water?

a) H2O2

b) CO2

c) H2O

d) CH4

Answer: c) H2O

8. What is the pH of a neutral solution?

a) 0

b) 7

c) 14

d) -7

Answer: b) 7

9. Which of the following is a transition metal?

a) Potassium

b) Zinc

c) Sodium

d) Magnesium

Answer: b) Zinc

10. What is the chemical formula for methane?

a) CO2

b) CH4

c) H2O

d) NH3

Answer: b) CH4

11. What is the chemical formula for sulfuric acid?

a) HCl

b) H2SO4

c) HNO3

d) H3PO4

Answer: b) H2SO4

12. Which of the following is a greenhouse gas?

a) Oxygen (O2)

b) Carbon dioxide (CO2)

c) Nitrogen (N2)

d) Hydrogen (H2)

Answer: b) Carbon dioxide (CO2)

13. What is the chemical symbol for iron?

a) Ir

b) Fe

c) Au

d) Ag

Answer: b) Fe

14. What is the chemical formula for ammonia?

a) NH3

b) N2

c) NH4Cl

d) H2SO4

Answer: a) NH3

15. Which of the following is a noble gas?

a) Oxygen (O2)

b) Neon (Ne)

c) Hydrogen (H2)

d) Nitrogen (N2)

Answer: b) Neon (Ne)

16. What is the chemical formula for hydrogen peroxide?

a) H2O

b) H2O2

c) HOCl

d) HCl

Answer: b) H2O2

17. Which of the following is a non-metal?

a) Sodium (Na)

b) Silicon (Si)

c) Calcium (Ca)

d) Potassium (K)

Answer: b) Silicon (Si)

18. What is the chemical symbol for potassium?

a) K

b) P

c) Ca

d) Na

Answer: a) K

19. Which of the following is a strong acid?

a) Acetic acid

b) Hydrochloric acid

c) Citric acid

d) Carbonic acid

Answer: b) Hydrochloric acid

20. What is the chemical formula for carbon dioxide?

a) CO

b) CO2

c) C2O

d) CO3

Answer: b) CO2

21. What is the atomic number of oxygen?

a) 6

b) 8

c) 12

d) 16

Answer: b) 8

22. Which of the following is a transition metal?

a) Zinc (Zn)

b) Sodium (Na)

c) Calcium (Ca)

d) Magnesium (Mg)

Answer: a) Zinc (Zn)

23. What is the chemical formula for hydrochloric acid?

a) H2SO4

b) HCl

c) HNO3

d) H3PO4

Answer: b) HCl

24. Which of the following is a compound?

a) Oxygen (O2)

b) Nitrogen (N2)

c) Carbon dioxide (CO2)

d) Neon (Ne)

Answer: c) Carbon dioxide (CO2)

25. What is the chemical symbol for helium?

a) He

b) H

c) N

d) Ne

Answer: a) He

26. Which of the following is a halogen?

a) Sodium (Na)

b) Chlorine (Cl)

c) Calcium (Ca)

d) Magnesium (Mg)

Answer: b) Chlorine (Cl)

27. What is the chemical formula for table salt?

a) NaCl

b) NaOH

c) HCl

d) KOH

Answer: a) NaCl

28. Which of the following is a noble gas?

a) Nitrogen (N2)

b) Helium (He)

c) Hydrogen (H2)

d) Carbon dioxide (CO2)

Answer: b) Helium (He)

29. What is the atomic number of nitrogen?

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 8

Answer: c) 7

30. Which of the following is a strong base?

a) Acetic acid

b) Sodium hydroxide

c) Citric acid

d) Carbonic acid

Answer: b) Sodium hydroxide

31. What is the chemical symbol for silver?

a) Ag

b) Au

c) Pt

d) Al

Answer: a) Ag

32. Which of the following is a compound?

a) Helium (He)

b) Nitrogen (N2)

c) Oxygen (O2)

d) Hydrogen (H2)

Answer: b) Nitrogen (N2)

33. What is the chemical formula for sulfur dioxide?

a) SO

b) SO2

c) S2O

d) SO3

Answer: b) SO2

34. Which of the following is a metalloid?

a) Carbon (C)

b) Silicon (Si)

c) Aluminum (Al)

d) Sodium (Na)

Answer: b) Silicon (Si)

35. What is the chemical formula for hydrogen sulfide?

a) H2S

b) HS2

c) SH2

d) H2SO3

Answer: a) H2S

36. Which of the following is a noble gas?

a) Oxygen (O2)

b) Nitrogen (N2)

c) Helium (He)

d) Carbon dioxide (CO2)

Answer: c) Helium (He)

37. What is the atomic number of potassium?

a) 18

b) 25

c) 39

d) 52

Answer: c) 39

38. What is the chemical symbol for mercury?

a) Hg

b) Mg

c) Fe

d) Co

Answer: a) Hg

39. Which of the following is a strong acid?

a) Acetic acid

b) Hydrochloric acid

c) Carbonic acid

d) Citric acid

Answer: b) Hydrochloric acid

40. What is the chemical formula for hydrofluoric acid?

a) HF

b) HCl

c) H2SO4

d) HNO3

Answer: a) HF

41. Which of the following is a metal?

a) Carbon (C)

b) Oxygen (O)

c) Iron (Fe)

d) Sulfur (S)

Answer: c) Iron (Fe)

42. What is the chemical formula for sodium bicarbonate?

a) NaHCO3

b) NaOH

c) NaCl

d) Na2CO3

Answer: a) NaHCO3

43. Which of the following is a strong base?

a) Acetic acid

b) Sodium hydroxide

c) Ammonia

d) Carbonic acid

Answer: b) Sodium hydroxide

44. What is the chemical formula for nitric acid?

a) HNO2

b) HNO3

c) H2SO4

d) HCl

Answer: b) HNO3

45. Which of the following is a diatomic molecule?

a) Carbon dioxide (CO2)

b) Oxygen (O2)

c) Methane (CH4)

d) Water (H2O)

Answer: b) Oxygen (O2)

46. What is the chemical symbol for copper?

a) Co

b) Cu

c) Cr

d) Cs

Answer: b) Cu

47. Which of the following is a halogen?

a) Sodium (Na)

b) Chlorine (Cl)

c) Calcium (Ca)

d) Magnesium (Mg)

Answer: b) Chlorine (Cl)

48. What is the chemical formula for phosphoric acid?

a) HCl

b) H2SO4

c) H3PO4

d) HNO3

Answer: c) H3PO4

49. Which of the following is a non-metal?

a) Sodium (Na)

b) Aluminum (Al)

c) Calcium (Ca)

d) Carbon (C)

Answer: d) Carbon (C)

50. What is the chemical symbol for sodium?

a) So

b) Na

c) Sn

d) Sd

Answer: b) Na

51. What is the chemical formula for sulfuric acid?

a) H2SO4

b) HCl

c) HNO3

d) H3PO4

Answer: a) H2SO4

52. Which of the following is a transition metal?

a) Zinc (Zn)

b) Sodium (Na)

c) Calcium (Ca)

d) Iron (Fe)

Answer: d) Iron (Fe)

53. What is the chemical formula for hydrochloric acid?

a) HCl

b) H2SO4

c) HNO3

d) H3PO4

Answer: a) HCl

54. Which of the following is a diatomic molecule?

a) Carbon monoxide (CO)

b) Oxygen (O2)

c) Methane (CH4)

d) Water (H2O)

Answer: b) Oxygen (O2)

55. What is the chemical symbol for potassium?

a) K

b) Ca

c) Cu

d) Ag

Answer: a) K

56. Which of the following is a noble gas?

a) Neon (Ne)

b) Fluorine (F)

c) Chlorine (Cl)

d) Sodium (Na)

Answer: a) Neon (Ne)

57. What is the chemical formula for hydrobromic acid?

a) HBr

b) HCl

c) H2SO4

d) HNO3

Answer: a) HBr

58. Which of the following is a metal?

a) Carbon (C)

b) Oxygen (O)

c) Copper (Cu)

d) Sulfur (S)

Answer: c) Copper (Cu)

59. What is the chemical symbol for lead?

a) Ld

b) Pb

c) Pl

d) Pt

Answer: b) Pb

60. Which of the following is a strong base?

a) Ammonia (NH3)

b) Sodium hydroxide (NaOH)

c) Acetic acid (CH3COOH)

d) Carbonic acid (H2CO3)

Answer: b) Sodium hydroxide (NaOH)

61. What is the chemical formula for acetic acid?

a) HCl

b) CH3COOH

c) H2SO4

d) HNO3

Answer: b) CH3COOH

62. Which of the following is a metalloid?

a) Aluminum (Al)

b) Silicon (Si)

c) Sodium (Na)

d) Potassium (K)

Answer: b) Silicon (Si)

63. What is the chemical symbol for tin?

a) Ti

b) Tn

c) Sn

d) St

Answer: c) Sn

64. Which of the following is a strong acid?

a) Nitric acid

b) Acetic acid

c) Sulfuric acid

d) Carbonic acid

Answer: c) Sulfuric acid

65. What is the chemical formula for nitrous acid?

a) HNO2

b) HNO3

c) H2SO4

d) HCl

Answer: a) HNO2

66. Which of the following is a non-metal?

a) Calcium (Ca)

b) Iron (Fe)

c) Hydrogen (H)

d) Sodium (Na)

Answer: c) Hydrogen (H)

67. What is the chemical symbol for chromium?

a) Cr

b) Ch

c) Cn

d) Cp

Answer: a) Cr

68. Which of the following is a diatomic molecule?

a) Carbon dioxide (CO2)

b) Oxygen (O2)

c) Methane (CH4)

d) Water (H2O)

Answer: b) Oxygen (O2)

BioTechnology MCQs

  1. Microbial Techniques MCQs
  2. Molecular Biology Techniques MCQs
  3. General Lab Techniques MCQs
  4. Laboratory Techniques MCQs
  5. Biotechnology Regulations and Compliance MCQs
  6. Bioethics MCQs
  7. Ethics and Professional Practice MCQs
  8. Data Analysis MCQs
  9. Introduction to Programming MCQs
  10. Computer Science: MCQs
  11. Statistics MCQs
  12. Calculus MCQs
  13. Mathematics: MCQs
  14. Nanobiotechnology MCQs
  15. Pharmaceutical Biotechnology MCQs
  16. Environmental Biotechnology MCQs
  17. Bioprocess Engineering MCQs
  18. Industrial Biotechnology MCQs
  19. Animal Biotechnology MCQs
  20. Plant Biotechnology MCQs
  21. Immunology MCQs
  22. Genetic Engineering MCQs
  23. Bioinformatics MCQs
  24. Molecular Biology MCQs
  25. Introduction to Biotechnology MCQs
  26. Physics for Life Sciences MCQs
  27. Physics MCQs
  28. Organic Chemistry MCQs
  29. Chemistry MCQs
  30. Microbiology MCQs
  31. Genetics MCQs
  32. Cell Biology MCQs
  33. General Biology MCQs
  34. Knowledge management systems MCQs
  35. Communities of practice MCQs
  36. Organizational learning MCQs
  37.  Knowledge Manageme MCQs
  38.  Digital rights management MCQs
  39.  User experience (UX) design MCQs
  40.  Digital preservation MCQs
  41. Digital library design and architecture MCQs
  42. Digital Libraries MCQs
  43.  Information policy MCQs
  44.  Copyright and intellectual property issues MCQs
  45. Intellectual freedom MCQs
  46.  Library legislation and policy MCQs
  47.  Library Advocacy and Policy MCQs
  48. Educational technologies MCQs
  49. Literacy development MCQs
  50. Programming for youth
  51. Children’s literature MCQs
  52.  Children’s and Young Adult Services MCQs
  53.  Research data management MCQs
  54. Institutional repositories MCQs
  55. Scholarly communication MCQs
  56. Information literacy programs
  57.  Public relations and community engagement MCQs
  58.  Community needs assessment MCQs
  59.  Public Libraries MCQs
  60. Medical libraries MCQs
  61.  Corporate libraries MCQs
  62. Special Libraries and Information Centers MCQs
  63. Archival preservation MCQs
  64. Digital curation MCQs
  65. Records management MCQs
  66. Archival theory and practice MCQs
  67. Archival Studies MCQs
  68. Marketing and advocacy MCQs
  69. Financial management and budgeting MCQs
  70. Human resource management MCQs
  71. Strategic planning MCQs
  72. Management and Leadership in Libraries MCQs

Leave a Comment

All copyrights Reserved by MCQsAnswers.com - Powered By T4Tutorials