Free Online Directory UPS (Uninterruptible Power Supplies) MCQs - MCQs Answers

UPS (Uninterruptible Power Supplies) MCQs

  1. Q1: What is the primary function of a UPS?
    (A) To increase voltage levels
    (B) To provide backup power during outages
    (C) To regulate the temperature of electronic devices
    (D) To convert AC to DC power
    Answer: (B) To provide backup power during outages

    Q2: Which of the following is NOT a component of a UPS system?
    (A) Battery
    (B) Inverter
    (C) Cooling fan
    (D) Oscilloscope
    Answer: (D) Oscilloscope

    Q3: A UPS protects connected devices from which of the following power issues?
    (A) Voltage surges
    (B) Power outages
    (C) Voltage sags
    (D) All of the above
    Answer: (D) All of the above


    Types of UPS

    Q4: Which type of UPS is most commonly used for small office setups?
    (A) Online UPS
    (B) Line-interactive UPS
    (C) Standby UPS
    (D) Double-conversion UPS
    Answer: (C) Standby UPS

    Q5: In an online UPS, the load is powered by the __________ under normal conditions.
    (A) AC mains
    (B) Battery
    (C) Inverter
    (D) Transformer
    Answer: (C) Inverter


    Technical Aspects

    Q6: What is the role of an inverter in a UPS system?
    (A) To convert AC to DC
    (B) To charge the battery
    (C) To convert DC to AC
    (D) To regulate power frequency
    Answer: (C) To convert DC to AC

    Q7: What determines the runtime of a UPS system?
    (A) Battery capacity
    (B) Input voltage
    (C) Load on the UPS
    (D) Both A and C
    Answer: (D) Both A and C


    Performance

    Q8: Which of the following is the typical efficiency range of an online UPS?
    (A) 50-60%
    (B) 70-80%
    (C) 90-95%
    (D) 95-100%
    Answer: (C) 90-95%

    Q9: What is the purpose of Automatic Voltage Regulation (AVR) in a UPS?
    (A) To provide continuous AC power
    (B) To maintain a steady output voltage
    (C) To prevent overcharging the battery
    (D) To protect against power surges
    Answer: (B) To maintain a steady output voltage


    Advanced Topics

    Q10: Which technology is used in modern UPS systems to improve efficiency?
    (A) Ferroresonant transformers
    (B) Pulse Width Modulation (PWM)
    (C) Silicon-controlled rectifiers (SCRs)
    (D) Relay-based switching
    Answer: (B) Pulse Width Modulation (PWM)

Leave a Comment

All copyrights Reserved by MCQsAnswers.com - Powered By T4Tutorials