Free Online Directory Aviation History MCQs - MCQs Answers

Aviation History MCQs

Aviation History MCQs

1. Who is credited with the first controlled, powered, and sustained heavier-than-air human flight?

A) Charles Lindbergh

B) Amelia Earhart

C) Wright Brothers

D) Louis Blériot

Answer: C) Wright Brothers

2. In what year did the Wright Brothers achieve their first successful flight?

A) 1900

B) 1903

C) 1905

D) 1910

Answer: B) 1903

3. Which aircraft did Charles Lindbergh fly on his historic solo nonstop transatlantic flight?

A) Spirit of St. Louis

B) Flyer I

C) Lockheed Vega

D) Curtiss JN-4

Answer: A) Spirit of St. Louis

4. When did Amelia Earhart disappear?

A) 1935

B) 1937

C) 1940

D) 1945

Answer: B) 1937

5. Who was the first female pilot to fly solo across the Atlantic Ocean?

A) Bessie Coleman

B) Harriet Quimby

C) Amelia Earhart

D) Jacqueline Cochran

Answer: C) Amelia Earhart

6. Which war saw the first use of aircraft in combat?

A) World War I

B) World War II

C) Korean War

D) Spanish-American War

Answer: A) World War I

7. What was the name of the first aircraft to break the sound barrier?

A) Spirit of St. Louis

B) X-1

C) Concorde

D) SR-71 Blackbird

Answer: B) X-1

8. Who was the pilot of the first aircraft to break the sound barrier?

A) Charles Lindbergh

B) Chuck Yeager

C) Howard Hughes

D) Wiley Post

Answer: B) Chuck Yeager

9. Which company produced the Boeing 747, the world’s first jumbo jet?

A) Airbus

B) Boeing

C) Lockheed Martin

D) McDonnell Douglas

Answer: B) Boeing

10. In which year did the Boeing 747 first enter commercial service?

A) 1969

B) 1970

C) 1971

D) 1972

Answer: B) 1970

11. What was the main purpose of the Concorde aircraft?

A) Military reconnaissance

B) Commercial supersonic flight

C) Cargo transport

D) Space travel

Answer: B) Commercial supersonic flight

12. Which two countries collaborated to design and build the Concorde?

A) USA and Canada

B) France and Germany

C) UK and France

D) Russia and China

Answer: C) UK and France

13. When did the first successful transatlantic flight occur?

A) 1914

B) 1919

C) 1927

D) 1935

Answer: B) 1919

14. Who were the pilots of the first nonstop transatlantic flight?

A) Charles Lindbergh

B) Alcock and Brown

C) Earhart and Putnam

D) Wright Brothers

Answer: B) Alcock and Brown

15. What was the name of the first artificial satellite to be launched into space?

A) Voyager 1

B) Sputnik 1

C) Apollo 11

D) Skylab

Answer: B) Sputnik 1

16. In what year did the Apollo 11 mission land the first humans on the moon?

A) 1965

B) 1967

C) 1969

D) 1971

Answer: C) 1969

17. Who was the first human to journey into outer space?

A) Neil Armstrong

B) Yuri Gagarin

C) Alan Shepard

D) John Glenn

Answer: B) Yuri Gagarin

18. Which aircraft was known as the “Flying Fortress” during World War II?

A) B-17

B) B-29

C) Spitfire

D) Mustang

Answer: A) B-17

19. What was the main role of the Lockheed SR-71 Blackbird?

A) Commercial transport

B) Cargo transport

C) Reconnaissance

D) Fighter combat

Answer: C) Reconnaissance

20. Which event marked the first use of an atomic bomb in warfare?

A) Battle of Midway

B) Attack on Pearl Harbor

C) Bombing of Hiroshima

D) D-Day

Answer: C) Bombing of Hiroshima

21. When did the first successful flight of the Wright Brothers take place?

A) December 17, 1903

B) November 15, 1903

C) January 1, 1904

D) February 20, 1904

Answer: A) December 17, 1903

22. What was the name of Amelia Earhart’s plane when she disappeared?

A) Spirit of St. Louis

B) Electra

C) Vega

D) Lockheed Martin

Answer: B) Electra

23. Which aviator is known for setting the first solo trans-Pacific flight?

A) Charles Lindbergh

B) Amelia Earhart

C) Charles Kingsford Smith

D) Wiley Post

Answer: B) Amelia Earhart

24. What is the primary purpose of the F-22 Raptor?

A) Ground attack

B) Cargo transport

C) Air superiority fighter

D) Aerial refueling

Answer: C) Air superiority fighter

25. Which aircraft holds the record for the longest nonstop flight by a commercial airliner?

A) Boeing 787 Dreamliner

B) Airbus A350

C) Boeing 777-200LR

D) Concorde

Answer: C) Boeing 777-200LR

26. Who was the first female aviator to fly solo across the Atlantic Ocean?

A) Bessie Coleman

B) Jacqueline Cochran

C) Amelia Earhart

D) Harriet Quimby

Answer: C) Amelia Earhart

27. What was the primary purpose of the Douglas DC-3 aircraft?

A) Military reconnaissance

B) Passenger transport

C) Cargo transport

D) Aerial combat

Answer: B) Passenger transport

28. Which country was the first to establish a national airline?

A) USA

B) UK

C) Germany

D) France

Answer: C) Germany

29. What year did the Concorde make its last commercial flight?

A) 2000

B) 2001

C) 2003

D) 2005

Answer: C) 2003

30. Which aircraft is known as the first successful fighter jet?

A) F-86 Sabre

B) Me 262

C) P-51 Mustang

D) F-15 Eagle

Answer: B) Me 262

31. Who was the first person to fly solo nonstop around the world?

A) Steve Fossett

B) Wiley Post

C) Charles Lindbergh

D) Howard Hughes

Answer: B) Wiley Post

32. Which aircraft was famously used in the Doolittle Raid during World War II?

A) B-25 Mitchell

B) B-17 Flying Fortress

C) P-51 Mustang

D) C-47 Skytrain

Answer: A) B-25 Mitchell

33. What was the first supersonic passenger aircraft?

A) Boeing 747

B) Concorde

C) Boeing 707

D) DC-10

Answer: B) Concorde

34. Which military aircraft is known as the “Warthog”?

A) F-16 Falcon

B) A-10 Thunderbolt II

C) F-22 Raptor

D) B-52 Stratofortress

Answer: B) A-10 Thunderbolt II

35. In what year did the first commercial jet airliner, the de Havilland Comet, enter service?

A) 1949

B) 1952

C) 1955

D) 1957

Answer: B) 1952

36. Which aviation pioneer is known for designing and flying the world’s first practical helicopter?

A) Igor Sikorsky

B) Orville Wright

C) Howard Hughes

D) Glenn Curtiss

Answer: A) Igor Sikorsky

37. What was the name of the first aircraft to cross the English Channel?

A) Spirit of St. Louis

B) Blériot XI

C) Flyer I

D) Red Baron

Answer: B) Blériot XI

38. Which aircraft was known as the “Flying Coffin” during World War I?

A) Fokker Dr.I

B) Sopwith Camel

C) Handley Page O/400

D) Bristol F.2 Fighter

Answer: A) Fokker Dr.I

39. Which aircraft holds the record for the fastest airspeed ever recorded?

A) SR-71 Blackbird

B) Concorde

C) X-15

D) F-22 Raptor

Answer: C) X-15

40. What was the main purpose of the Lockheed C-130 Hercules?

A) Passenger transport

B) Cargo transport

C) Aerial combat

D) Reconnaissance

Answer: B) Cargo transport

Leave a Comment

All copyrights Reserved by MCQsAnswers.com - Powered By T4Tutorials