Free Online Directory Data Sufficiency MCQs: Determining if given information is sufficient to answer a question - MCQs Answers

Data Sufficiency MCQs: Determining if given information is sufficient to answer a question

Β Is π‘₯+𝑦>10x+y>10?
Statement 1: π‘₯>5x>5 Statement 2: 𝑦>4y>4 A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: C What is the value of π‘₯+𝑦x+y? Statement 1: π‘₯=5x=5 Statement 2: 𝑦=3y=3 A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: C Is π‘Ž>𝑏a>b? Statement 1: π‘Ž+𝑏>10a+b>10 Statement 2: π‘Žβˆ’π‘>2aβˆ’b>2 A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: E Is π‘₯x an even number? Statement 1: π‘₯2×2 is even. Statement 2: π‘₯βˆ’2xβˆ’2 is even. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: D What is the value of π‘Ža? Statement 1: π‘Ž+𝑏=10a+b=10 Statement 2: 𝑏=4b=4 A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: A Is 𝑦y an integer? Statement 1: 2𝑦+12y+1 is odd. Statement 2: 𝑦2y2 is an integer. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: E What is the value of π‘₯x? Statement 1: π‘₯2=9×2=9 Statement 2: π‘₯>0x>0 A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: A Is 𝑝>π‘žp>q? Statement 1: 𝑝2>π‘ž2p2>q2 Statement 2: 𝑝+π‘ž>0p+q>0 A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: E Is 𝑛n a prime number? Statement 1: 𝑛n is odd. Statement 2: 𝑛2n2 is not prime. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: B Is π‘₯x positive? Statement 1: π‘₯3×3 is positive. Statement 2: π‘₯2×2 is negative. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: E Is π‘šm a multiple of 4? Statement 1: π‘šm is even. Statement 2: π‘šβˆ’2mβˆ’2 is a multiple of 4. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: D What is the value of π‘₯x? Statement 1: π‘₯βˆ’π‘¦=5xβˆ’y=5 Statement 2: π‘₯+𝑦=11x+y=11 A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: C Is 𝑝p an integer? Statement 1: 𝑝2βˆ’4𝑝+4=0p2βˆ’4p+4=0 Statement 2: 𝑝p is not equal to 1221​ A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: A Is π‘₯x a positive integer? Statement 1: π‘₯+2x+2 is even. Statement 2: π‘₯βˆ’3xβˆ’3 is odd. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. **Answer: E Is π‘Ža an even number? Statement 1: π‘Ž+4a+4 is even. Statement 2: π‘ŽΓ—π‘aΓ—b is even. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: D Is π‘₯x a prime number? Statement 1: π‘₯x is odd. Statement 2: π‘₯+2x+2 is prime. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: E Is 𝑛n a positive integer? Statement 1: 𝑛2βˆ’1=0n2βˆ’1=0 Statement 2: π‘›βˆ’2nβˆ’2 is positive. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: C Is π‘₯x a multiple of 3? Statement 1: π‘₯2βˆ’1×2βˆ’1 is divisible by 3. Statement 2: π‘₯+2x+2 is divisible by 3. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: E What is the value of π‘Ž+𝑏a+b? Statement 1: π‘Žβˆ’π‘=5aβˆ’b=5 Statement 2: π‘ŽΓ—π‘=12aΓ—b=12 A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: C Is 𝑦y an integer? Statement 1: 𝑦2=25y2=25 Statement 2: 𝑦y is not equal to βˆ’5βˆ’5 A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: A Is π‘₯x a positive integer? Statement 1: π‘₯2+1=10×2+1=10 Statement 2: π‘₯βˆ’2xβˆ’2 is negative. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: E Is 𝑛n a perfect square? Statement 1: 𝑛2+4𝑛+4=0n2+4n+4=0 Statement 2: 𝑛+2n+2 is a perfect square. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: C Is π‘₯x greater than 4? Statement 1: π‘₯2βˆ’5π‘₯+4=0x2βˆ’5x+4=0 Statement 2: π‘₯βˆ’2xβˆ’2 is positive. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: B Is 𝑝p a prime number? Statement 1: 𝑝p is odd. Statement 2: π‘βˆ’1pβˆ’1 is not divisible by 3. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement Is π‘₯x an even number? Statement 1: π‘₯+4x+4 is even. Statement 2: π‘₯Γ—2xΓ—2 is even. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: E Is 𝑛n a prime number? Statement 1: 𝑛n is odd. Statement 2: 𝑛+2n+2 is prime. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: E Is π‘₯x a positive integer? Statement 1: π‘₯2βˆ’1=0x2βˆ’1=0 Statement 2: π‘₯βˆ’2xβˆ’2 is positive. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: B Is π‘₯x a multiple of 3? Statement 1: π‘₯2βˆ’1×2βˆ’1 is divisible by 3. Statement 2: π‘₯+2x+2 is divisible by 3. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: E What is the value of π‘Ž+𝑏a+b? Statement 1: π‘Žβˆ’π‘=5aβˆ’b=5 Statement 2: π‘ŽΓ—π‘=12aΓ—b=12 A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: C Is 𝑦y an integer? Statement 1: 𝑦2=25y2=25 Statement 2: 𝑦y is not equal to βˆ’5βˆ’5 A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: A Is π‘₯x a positive integer? Statement 1: π‘₯2+1=10×2+1=10 Statement 2: π‘₯βˆ’2xβˆ’2 is negative. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: E Is 𝑛n a perfect square? Statement 1: 𝑛2+4𝑛+4=0n2+4n+4=0 Statement 2: 𝑛+2n+2 is a perfect square. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: C Is π‘₯x greater than 4? Statement 1: π‘₯2βˆ’5π‘₯+4=0x2βˆ’5x+4=0 Statement 2: π‘₯βˆ’2xβˆ’2 is positive. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Is 𝑝p a prime number? Statement 1: 𝑝p is odd. Statement 2: π‘βˆ’1pβˆ’1 is not divisible by 3. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: A Is π‘žq an integer? Statement 1: π‘ž2=16q2=16 Statement 2: π‘ž+2q+2 is an even number. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: A Is π‘Ÿr a multiple of 5? Statement 1: π‘Ÿ+3r+3 is divisible by 5. Statement 2: π‘Ÿβˆ’2rβˆ’2 is not divisible by 5. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: E What is the value of 𝑠s? Statement 1: 𝑠2+4𝑠+4=0s2+4s+4=0 Statement 2: 𝑠=βˆ’2s=βˆ’2 A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: B Is 𝑑t a perfect square? Statement 1: 𝑑2βˆ’16=0t2βˆ’16=0 Statement 2: 𝑑=βˆ’4t=βˆ’4 A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: A Is 𝑒u divisible by 6? Statement 1: 𝑒=12u=12 Statement 2: 𝑒+6u+6 is divisible by 3. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: C What is the value of 𝑣v? Statement 1: 𝑣2=49v2=49 Statement 2: 𝑣+3v+3 is an even number. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: C Is 𝑀w a prime number? Statement 1: 𝑀w is odd. Statement 2: 𝑀+1w+1 is not divisible by 3. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: C Is π‘₯x greater than 2? Statement 1: π‘₯βˆ’3xβˆ’3 is positive. Statement 2: π‘₯2βˆ’5π‘₯+6=0x2βˆ’5x+6=0 A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: A Is 𝑦y an even number? Statement 1: 𝑦2y2 is even. Statement 2: 𝑦+3y+3 is even. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: B Is 𝑧z a positive integer? Statement 1: 𝑧2+1=10z2+1=10 Statement 2: π‘§βˆ’2zβˆ’2 is negative. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: E Is π‘Ža divisible by 4? Statement 1: π‘Ž=16a=16 Statement 2: π‘Ž+2a+2 is divisible by 4. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: E What is the value of 𝑏b? Statement 1: π‘βˆ’3bβˆ’3 is positive. Statement 2: 𝑏2=25b2=25 A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: C Is 𝑑d an even number? Statement 1: 𝑑+4d+4 is even. Statement 2: 𝑑÷2dΓ·2 is an integer. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: C Is 𝑒e a prime number? Statement 1: 𝑒e is odd. Statement 2: 𝑒+2e+2 is prime. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: E Is 𝑓f a multiple of 6? Statement 1: 𝑓f is an even number. Statement 2: π‘“βˆ’2fβˆ’2 is divisible by 3. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: E What is the value of 𝑔g? Statement 1: 𝑔2=64g2=64 Statement 2: 𝑔g is positive. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: A Is β„Žh a perfect square? Statement 1: β„Ž2βˆ’9β„Ž+18=0h2βˆ’9h+18=0 Statement 2: β„Žβˆ’3hβˆ’3 is an integer. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: B Is 𝑖i divisible by 5? Statement 1: 𝑖=25i=25 Statement 2: 𝑖+1i+1 is divisible by 5. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: C What is the value of 𝑗j? Statement 1: 𝑗2=49j2=49 Statement 2: 𝑗+3j+3 is an even number. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: B Is π‘˜k a prime number? Statement 1: π‘˜k is odd. Statement 2: π‘˜+1k+1 is not divisible by 3. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: A Is 𝑙l greater than 3? Statement 1: 𝑙+1l+1 is positive. Statement 2: 𝑙2βˆ’4𝑙+3=0l2βˆ’4l+3=0 A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: C Is π‘šm an even number? Statement 1: π‘š2m2 is even. Statement 2: π‘šm is divisible by 2. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: C What is the value of 𝑛n? Statement 1: 𝑛2+16=25n2+16=25 Statement 2: π‘›βˆ’2nβˆ’2 is an integer. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: C Is 𝑝p divisible by 7? Statement 1: 𝑝+3p+3 is divisible by 7. Statement 2: π‘βˆ’2pβˆ’2 is not divisible by 7. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone is not sufficient. E. Statements 1 and 2 together are not sufficient. Answer: C What is the value of π‘žq? Statement 1: π‘ž2+9=25q2+9=25 Statement 2: π‘žβˆ’2qβˆ’2 is an integer. A. Statement 1 alone is sufficient. B. Statement 2 alone is sufficient. C. Both statements together are sufficient. D. Each statement alone        
All copyrights Reserved by MCQsAnswers.com - Powered By T4Tutorials